BEFORE USING MY WEBSITE, PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY.

This Privacy Policy is applicable to Wini Lin (“me” or “I”) and sets out my policy on the gathering and use of information on my website (squirrelhealing.ca). I am committed to providing a safe website for visitors of all ages and have implemented this Privacy Policy to demonstrate my firm commitment to your privacy. Wini Lin complies with Canadian Federal and Provincial privacy laws and regulations including the Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act.

There may be links from my website to other websites; note that this Privacy Policy applies only to my website and not to websites of other companies or organizations to which my website may be linked. You must check on any linked sites for the privacy policy that applies to that site and/or make any necessary inquiries in respect of that privacy policy with the operator of the linked site. These links to third-party websites are provided as a convenience and are for informational purposes only. I do not endorse, and is not responsible for, these linked websites.

Although you are not required to register to access my website, you may be asked to provide personal information when you visit certain sections of my website. Your use of this website signifies your acknowledgment and consent to my Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not continue to use my website. Your continued use of this website signifies your acceptance of these terms and any changes in effect at the time of use. My privacy policy enters into effect from the moment you contact me for the first time.

Personal information

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. Personal information does not include business contact information (for example, your business address and telephone number). The personal information that I may collect, use and disclose may include information about your personal characteristics such as:

  • your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, and other contact information;
  • your income, employment, and educational history, and your personal and social history;
  • information about your presenting problem;
  • your health and healthcare history;
  • your activities and views;
  • your payment information;
  • your feedback on the performance of services.

Consent

I collect, use and disclose your personal information with your consent or as permitted or required by law. Your consent may be expressed or implied, depending on the circumstances and the sensitivity of the personal information in question. For example, you or your authorized representative (such as a person having a power of attorney) may give express consent verbally, electronically, or in writing. In addition, in most cases, your consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information by me may be implied by the fact that you have engaged me to provide therapy services, where the collection, use, and disclosure of information relates to the performance of those services by me. If you choose to provide personal information to me, I assume that you consent to this collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information as outlined in my privacy policy.

I typically collect personal information directly from you or through my interaction with you. However, sometimes I may obtain personal information about you from other sources. For example, in addition to the personal information that you provide, I may collect personal information from third parties, such as health care providers who have provided health care to you in the past, where these parties have information relevant to the provision of my services to you.

No Consent or Withdrawal of Consent

Subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, you may refuse to consent to my collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information or you may withdraw your consent to my further collection, use, and disclosure of information about you by contacting me, Wini Lin at greetings@squirrelhealing.ca or +1(514)780-3898. Please note that if you withdraw your consent to certain uses of your personal information, I may no longer be able to provide certain services to you. In addition, please remember that unless encrypted, e-mail is not a secure form of communication. Please limit e-mailed information to that which you would be comfortable discussing in a public place.

Use of Personal Information

I may use your personal information:

  • to provide services or information to you;
  • to bill you or third-party payors for the provision of services to you;
  • to provide information to third parties for which you have consented, such as other professionals, agencies, and providers who are involved in your care;
  • to contact you to evaluate the services I have provided to you;
  • to respond to your feedback with respect to my services to you;
  • to comply with legal and regulatory requirements;
  • to conduct risk management and quality improvement activities;
  • to engage in supervision and peer consultation;
  • as permitted or required by law or for purposes for which you otherwise provide your consent.

If you do not wish to receive further materials about my services, you may unsubscribe or ask me not to contact you for these purposes.

Disclosure of Personal Information

No personal information will be communicated, directly or indirectly, to a third party without your informed and written consent. Exceptions to this policy include legal and/or ethical obligations such as obligations to:

  • inform a potential victim of violence of a client’s intention to harm;
  • inform an appropriate family member, health care professional, or police if necessary of a client’s intention to end his or her life;
  • release a client’s file if there is a court order to do so;
  • inform the Children’s Aid Society if there is suspicion of a child being at risk or in need of protection due to neglect, or physical, sexual, or emotional abuse;
  • report a regulated health professional who has sexually abused a client;
  • share information with a regulated health professional or other regulated professionals in the field, the College of Psychologists of Ontario, College of Registered Psychotherapists of Ontario, or the Ontario College of Social Workers and Social Service Workers for supervision, consultation, or auditing purposes.

In addition, various government agencies (e.g., Canada Customs and Revenue Agency, Information and Privacy Commissioner, Human Rights Commission, etc.) have the authority to review my files as part of their mandates. In these circumstances, I may consult with professionals (e.g., lawyers, accountants) who will investigate the matter and report back to me.

Collection of Personal Information Through My Website

When you visit my website, you can request more information, provide feedback and make other comments and inquiries. Unless you choose to provide personal information to me I do not collect any identifying information about you through my website. My Internet server may passively and automatically collect certain information about my website traffic, which may be linked to your computer, including your IP address, the type of operating system and browser you use, your computer’s location, what pages you visit on my site, what links you click on, what other pages you have visited recently, and the time and duration of your visit to my website. These statistics are gathered and used collectively. Your identity cannot be reasonably ascertained from this information. I use this non-personal information to optimize my website service; for example, I may use third-party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor, and analyze this information.

External Links on My Website

For your convenience, I may offer links from my website to other websites. However, I am not responsible for, nor do I accept any liability for, the personal information collection, use, and disclosure practices of other entities to which my website may link. You should consult the privacy policies of these other entities before providing any personal information on their websites.

Security

I have implemented reasonable physical, organizational, and technological security measures to safeguard the personal information in my custody or control. These include safeguards to protect personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification.

The security of your Personal Information is important to me, but please remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While I strive to do my bests to protect your Personal Information, I cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Access and Correction to Personal Information

Clients or their legal designates shall have access to all information that can be identified as pertaining to them (and only them) and which is stored in the client record, except for the information that is believed to be harmful or that is confidential about or from third parties. I will need to confirm your identity and legal right to have access to the information. In some cases, this may include producing identification and or proof that you have the legal authority to make decisions on behalf of my client. I reserve the right to charge a nominal fee for such requests.

If you believe there is a mistake in the information, you have the right to ask for it to be corrected. This applies to factual information. I may ask you to provide documentation that my files are wrong. If changed, a statement of changed information is included in the record. If the request for a change is declined, you may file a notice of disagreement in the client record.

If you have any questions, requests, or complaints about my personal information practices, please contact me, Wini Lin, via email at greetings@squirrelhealing.ca or via telephone at +1(514) 780-3898. Please remember that unless encrypted, e-mail is not a secure form of communication. Please limit e-mailed information to that which you would be comfortable discussing in a public place. If you have a concern that you are unable to resolve with Wini Lin, you may contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario, 2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400, Toronto, Ontario, M4W 1A8.

Privacy Policy Changes

This privacy policy may be revised at any time. If I intend to use or disclose personal information for purposes not described in this statement, I will make reasonable efforts to notify affected individuals in advance, if necessary. If you are concerned about how your personal information is used, please contact me as described above or check back at my website periodically to obtain a current copy of this privacy policy.

If you have questions about my privacy policies that are not addressed in the Privacy Policy, please send an e-mail to me, Wini Lin at: greetings@squirrelhealing.ca. Please remember that unless encrypted, e-mail is not a secure form of communication. Please limit e-mailed information to that which you would be comfortable discussing in a public place.